Close Menu

Immigration Attorney in New York

Green Cards for Nurses/Physical Therapists

Green Card applications and visa applications are always available for nurses and physical therapists because they are listed as shortage occupations and therefore do not need to undergo labor certification. As a result, nurses and physical therapists can obtain their green cards very quickly.

The requirement for obtaining a Schedule A visa is for those with a job offer from a US employer. For a nurse to obtain permanent residency through schedule A category, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

* He or she must have a diploma from a nursing school in his or her country;
* Have a RN license in his or her country; and
* Have a full and unrestricted license to practice professional nursing in the state of intended employment, or a certification that she has passed the examination given by the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), or evidence that she has passed the NCLEX-RN licensing examination but cannot obtain a license because she lacks a social security number.


The Schedule A category is for nurses and physical therapists. Nurses and physical therapists are listed as shortage occupations and therefore do not need to undergo labor certification. As a result, nurses and physical therapists can obtain their green cards very quickly.

Currently all immigrant visas for this category have been issued. Further immigrant visas will come from the EB3 category of the visa bulletin.
For whom is Schedule A appropriate?

Registered nurses and physical therapists with a job offer from a US employer.
What are the requirements for obtaining a Schedule A Visa?

For a nurse to obtain permanent residency through the Schedule A category, the applicant must meet the following requirements:

* He or she must have a diploma from a nursing school in his or her country;
* Have a RN license in his or her country; and
* Have a full and unrestricted license to practice professional nursing in the state of intended employment, or a certification that she has passed the examination given by the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools (CGFNS), or evidence that she has passed the NCLEX-RN licensing examination but cannot obtain a license because she lacks a social security number.


Physical Therapist Green Card:

  • He or she must have a bachelor’s degree in physical therapy or the equivalent; and
  • Have a license to practice in his or her state of intended employment; or
  • Have a letter from a state licensing agency stating that the applicant is qualified to take the state licensing examination.

Memberships

Ruler

© Feiner & Lavy, P.C.

Contact Form Tab
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin