Close Menu

New York Citizenship Attorney

General Citizenship Information

Many people around the world dream of one day becoming an American citizen and to be able to hold a U.S. passport. U.S. Citizenship provides a person with the maximum rights while living in the United States. For example, a U.S. citizen has the right to hold a U.S. passport, the right to vote, and the right to an attorney and a fair trial without being deported. U.S. Passport holders are entitled to the protection and assistance of U.S. Embassies around the world, they are not restricted on the amount of time they can spend outside of the U.S. and, may enter many countries without a Visa.

As a citizen, you may also apply for a Green Card on behalf of your spouse, parents, children, and siblings. Furthermore, once you become a U.S. citizen your family may also be eligible for naturalization. For example, in certain circumstances, children of U.S. citizens become natural citizens at birth.

  • For information about citizenship through naturalization, click here.
  • For information about citizenship and surrogacy, click here.

Who is eligible?

In order to be eligible for U.S. citizenship you must be either:

1. At least 18 years old and a Permanent Resident for the past five years,

2. At least 18 years old and a Permanent Resident for the past three years while being married to the same U.S. citizen,

OR

3. At least18 years old and a member of one of several groups eligible to apply for naturalization

* A person who has served honorably in the U.S. Armed Forces,

OR

* If you served for one year and are at least 18 years old with a Green Card, and you are filing your application for naturalization while still in the service or within six months after the end of your service.

OR

* If you served in the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve or in active-duty status during a designated period of hostilities. You then may apply for naturalization without having been physically present in the United States for any specific period.

The Interview

As part of the citizenship application process, you will be required to attend an interview at one of the USCIS offices. During the interview you will be tested on general questions regarding U.S. history and government and your ability to read, write, and speak, English will also be evaluated. We provide our clients with a set of Questions and Answers so they may prepare for the interview.

Frequently Asked Questions

When will I have my interview/test?

Within approximately six months after you filed for citizenship, the USCIS will send you a written notice to appear for an interview.

Can my lawyer come with me to the interview?
Yes. But your lawyer can not answer the questions for you or your spouse. People usually feel more comfortable and confident when their lawyer is present during the interview. Also, if for example, the interviewer requests a document from your file your lawyer will normally find it faster than you and may provide a legal excuse if you do not have it with you.

What if I fail the test during the interview?
If you fail the interview your application will be denied. Generally you will be able to request a hearing on the decision and/or to re-file your application. If your application is denied I suggest that you Contact Us immediately.

What if I pass the test during the interview?
If you pass the test, within 30 days the USCIS will schedule a swearing-in ceremony. At the end of the ceremony you will receive a certificate of naturalization. The certificate of naturalization is a proof of your US Citizenship and allows to apply for a U.S. passport and to file Green Card application on behalf of your relatives.

**This is general information and is NOT intended to provide legal advice.

Memberships

Ruler

© Feiner & Lavy, P.C.

Contact Form Tab
WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin